explaining that courts have not accorded the nine-month exception its plain-text meaning
[…] Ch. 687, tit. I, § 6, 49 Stat. 814 (repealed 2005).
Second, the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 not only explicitly incorporates the Securities Act's exemption but also includes another exemption that the Second Circuit characterized as excluding commercial paper. See 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(4) ; Exchange Nat'l Bank, 544 F.2d at 1132 (holding that 15 U.S.C. § 77ddd(a)(1)'s exclusion for "any security other than (A) a note, bond, debenture, or evidence of indebtedness, whether or not secured, or (B) a certificate of interest or participation in any such note, bond, debenture, or evidence of indebtedness, or (C) a temporary certificate for, or guarantee of, any such note, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, or certificate" constitutes an "explicit exemption of some sort for activities in commercial paper").
Third, the Investment Company Act expresses no doubt about the type of instrument it excludes from its ambit: