United States v. West
[…] Further, for the reasons that follow, the court recommends that the district judge grant the government's motion for default judgment.

The United States brought this civil tax enforcement suit to reduce to judgment certain tax liabilities owed to it by defendant David West. As part of the relief sought in this action, the government asks the court to order that real property owned by West and located in Hampton Falls, New Hampshire (the “Property”) be sold. See 26 U.S.C. § 7403(c). The government also named New Residential and the Town of Hampton Falls, New Hampshire, as parties who may claim interests in the Property. See id. § 7403(b) (“All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall be made parties thereto.”).

The government provides a description of the Property in paragraph 5 of the complaint, doc. no. 1.

Section 7403(c) states:

The court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of the action, proceed to adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, may decree a sale of such property, by the proper officer of the court, and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.

New Residential was served with the complaint but failed to respond to it or otherwise appear in the action. The clerk entered default against New Residential on September 28, 2022. Doc. no. 11.