4-24-0363
[…] "V.R.W. is currently placed with petitioner [Ashley] and her family. This placement meets the needs of the child in every way. Adequate housing, a loving and bonded family with other children in the household. She participates in all family activities. It is a relative placement. She had expressed her desire to remain placed with petitioner [Ashley]. Her school activities and engagement at school has improved since this placement began."
¶ 76 The trial court presumed the appointment of Ashley as guardian was in V.R.W.'s best interests because Ashley was V.R.W.'s short-term guardian. Section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act states:
"If a short-term guardian has been appointed for the minor prior to the filing of the petition and the petitioner for guardianship is not the short-term guardian, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the minor to remain in the care of the short-term guardian. The petitioner shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is not in the child's best interest to remain with the short-term guardian." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2022).
Based on this provision, the trial court found a rebuttable presumption that awarding Ashley guardianship was in V.R.W.'s best interests, and Veronica bore the burden of rebutting that presumption by a preponderance of the evidence.