4-24-0363
[…] Id. at 535. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. R.L.S., 218 Ill.2d at 433.
¶ 49 Veronica argues Ashley lacked standing and the trial court lacked jurisdiction because V.R.W. has a living parent "whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor," and that parent has not "voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor." 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2022). She primarily argues that Andrew is such a parent, but she also characterizes herself as a parent of V.R.W.
¶ 50 1. Andrew
¶ 51 The trial court found Andrew was not "willing and able to make and carry out day to-day child care decisions" concerning V.R.W. It reasoned Andrew failed to establish legal paternity, he provided no care or support for V.R.W., and he expressed no intention of being involved in her life in the future.