4-24-0363
[…] The record provides some support for finding V.R.W. wished to remain with Ashley. The court's conclusion was consistent with the recommendation of V.R.W.'s GAL. Although the record also contains enough evidence for Veronica to present Ashley in a negative light, the court's conclusion that Ashley's appointment was in V.R.W.'s best interests was not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence or an abuse of discretion.
¶ 81 C. Visitation
¶ 82 The trial court denied Veronica's petition for visitation. Section 11-7.1 of the Probate Act states:
"Whenever both parents of a minor are deceased, visitation rights shall be granted to the grandparents of the minor who are the parents of the minor's legal parents unless it is shown that such visitation would be detrimental to the best interests and welfare of the minor. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other relative of the minor or other person having an interest in the welfare of the child. However, the court shall not grant visitation privileges to any person who otherwise might have visitation privileges
under this Section where the minor has been adopted subsequent to the death of both his legal parents except where such adoption is by a close relative. For the purpose of this Section, 'close relative' shall include, but not be limited to, a grandparent, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or adult brother or sister." Id. § 11-7.1.
This section provides a "standing" requirement for a petition for visitation. In re Guardianship of A.N.B., 2021 IL App (4th) 210215-U, ¶ 17. "Questions of standing are reviewed de novo." Id. (quoting Piccioli v.