4-24-0363
[…] She had expressed her desire to remain placed with petitioner [Ashley]. Her school activities and engagement at school has improved since this placement began."
¶ 43 This appeal followed.
¶ 44 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 45 On appeal, Veronica argues the trial court erred in finding it had jurisdiction over Ashley's petition, in finding Ashley's appointment as guardian was in V.R.W.'s best interests, and in denying her own petition for visitation. Veronica also challenges the GAL fees and asks us to assign the case to a different judge on remand.
¶ 46 A. Jurisdiction.
¶ 47 First, Veronica argues section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2022)) requires the dismissal of Ashley's petition for guardianship. Section 11-5 provides:
"(b) The court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor if it finds that (i) the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-today child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; *** There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption
may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. If a short-term guardian has been appointed for the minor prior to the filing of the petition and the petitioner for guardianship is not the short-term guardian, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the minor to remain in the care of the short-term guardian. The petitioner shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is not in the child's best interest to remain with the short-term guardian." Id.
¶ 48 This section establishes a "standing" requirement for a guardianship petition. In re Guardianship of K.R.J., 405 Ill.App.3d 527, 534 (2010) (citing In re R.L.S., 218 Ill.2d 428, 436 (2006)).