Charles A. v. Daniel B. (In re A.N.B.)
[…] [Citation.] The best indication of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. [Citation.] When the statutory language is clear, it must be given effect without resort to other tools of interpretation. [Citation.] Moreover, this court has a duty to construe a statute in a manner that upholds its validity and constitutionality if it reasonably can be done. [Citation.]" Id.

¶ 19 1. The Probate Act

20 Article 11 of the Probate Act sets forth procedures and requirements related to the guardianship of a minor. 755 ILCS 5/11-1 to 11-18 (West 2018). Within that Article, section 11-7.1, entitled "Visitation rights," provides as follows:

"Whenever both parents of a minor are deceased, visitation rights shall be granted to the grandparents of the minor who are the parents of the minor's legal parents unless it is shown that such visitation would be detrimental to the best interests and welfare of the minor. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other relative of the minor or other person having an interest in the welfare of the child. However, the court shall not grant visitation privileges to any person who otherwise might have visitation privileges under this Section where the minor has been adopted subsequent to the death of both his legal parents except where such adoption is by a close relative. For the purpose of this Section, 'close relative' shall include, but not be limited to, a grandparent, aunt, uncle, first cousin, or adult brother or sister." Id. § 11-7.1.

¶ 21 As stated, the trial court found section 11-7.1 of the Probate Act was applicable to the underlying proceedings and that Bonita was entitled to her requested relief under that section. We find the court erred in its determination.