Charles A. v. Daniel B. (In re A.N.B.)
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) Id. at 319.

¶ 28 When a minor's parents are both deceased, their fundamental rights and the presumptions those rights create are not at issue in the same way. However, the guardianship of a minor does not necessarily extinguish all rights of a living parent. Under the Probate Act's guardianship provisions, a parent does not have to be ruled unfit for a nonparent to obtain guardianship of a child and the parent may give consent for the guardianship. 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2018) (stating" [t]he court lacks jurisdiction to proceed on a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor" when "the minor has a living parent, adoptive parent or adjudicated parent, whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless" the parent fails to object to the petition or consents to the appointment of a guardian).