Kia W. v. H.M. (In re Guardianship of E.S.)
[…] However, the court lacks jurisdiction under the Probate Act to proceed on the guardianship petition if the court finds that the minor has a living parent whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless the parent (1) voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor, (2) fails to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition after receiving notice of the hearing in accordance with section 11-10.1 of the Probate Act, or (3) consents to the appointment as evidenced by a written, notarized, and dated document or by a personal appearance and consent in open court. 755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2016). "There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." Id.