LT-067131-18/QU
[…] B. Necessary Parties
Respondent fails to establish that Dr. Lyuba Taft and Mr. Eugene Taft are necessary parties to this action. CPLR 3211(a)(10) provides that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that ... the court should not proceed in the absence of a person who should be a party." The Court's analysis of whether a party should be joined is governed by CPLR 1001(a), which provides that a party should be joined if (1) "complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action," or (2) the unnamed party might be "inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." CPLR 1001 should be liberally construed, and the Court is afforded broad latitude in determining whether parties are to be added (see Gross v.