In re 49 Bleecker Inc.
[…] As explained above, Rogers NY has made such a showing.

The Debtor also is wrong in its contentions that Rogers NY is barred from asserting any rights of the "Landlord" under the Lease. The Debtor bases its argument on section 248 of the New York Real Property Law, which provides:

An attornment to a grantee is not requisite to the validity of a conveyance of real property occupied by a tenant, or of the rents or profits thereof, or any other interest therein. But the payment of rent to a grantor, by his tenant, before notice of the conveyance, binds the grantee; and the tenant is not liable to such grantee, before such notice, for the breach of any condition of the lease.
N.Y.R.P.L. § 248. The Debtor argues that the last clause in section 248 should be interpreted as meaning that the tenant has no liability of any kind to a grantee, no matter what the circumstances, until properly notified that property has been transferred.