In re 49 Bleecker Inc.
[…] N.Y.R.P.L. § 248. The Debtor argues that the last clause in section 248 should be interpreted as meaning that the tenant has no liability of any kind to a grantee, no matter what the circumstances, until properly notified that property has been transferred. However, in context all that section 248 says is that a tenant who pays rent to the original owner, before being notified of a transfer, is not liable to the new owner to make a duplicate payment of that same rent. This limited applicability of section 248 is made clear upon consideration of section 223 of the Real Property Law, which states (in relevant part):
The grantee of leased real property, or of a reversion thereof, or of any rent, the devisee or assignee of the lessor of such a lease, or the heir or personal representative of either of them, has the same remedies, by entry, action or otherwise, for the nonperformance of any agreement contained in the assigned lease for the recovery of rent, for the doing of any waste, or for other cause of forfeiture as his grantor or lessor had, or would have had, if the reversion had remained in him. A lessee of real property, his assignee or personal representative, has the same remedy against the lessor, his grantee or assignee, or the representative of either, for the breach of an agreement contained in the lease, that the lessee might have had against his immediate
lessor, except a covenant against incumbrances or relating to the title or possession of the premises leased.