455 Second Ave. LLC v. NY Sch. of Dog Grooming, Inc.
[…] Further, as MDL § 302(1) is a derogation of common law, the definitions thereof must be strictly construed ( see Phillips & Huyler Assoc. v. Flynn, 225 A.D.2d 475, 640 N.Y.S.2d 26). Therefore, it would be counter to the principals of strict construction to allow flexibility in applying the statute other than as specified in the statute. Strict construction of the statute is facilitated by adhering to the definitions as provided by section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law. The pertinent relevant terms are as follow: “[a] ‘dwelling’ is any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings” (MDL § 4[4] ); and a “structure” is “a building or construction of any kind” (MDL § 4[23] ). As so defined, MDL § 302 evinces a limited application to residential tenants, tenants whose habitation or where they live, reside or sleep, are in a building or construction.