Archie v. Hamilton Twp. Mun. Court
[…] See, e.g., Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 672 (1983) (“‘[T]he State is not powerless to enforce judgments against those financially unable to pay a fine.' For example, the sentencing court could extend the time for making payments, or reduce the fine, or direct that the probationer perform some form of labor or public service in lieu of the fine.” (citation omitted)); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2B: 12-23.1 (“[I]f a municipal court finds that a person does not have the ability to pay a penalty in full on the date of the hearing or has failed to pay a previously imposed penalty, the court may order the person to perform community service in lieu of the payment of a penalty.”).

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, and other good cause shown, Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 105) is GRANTED. An appropriate Order follows.


Summaries of

Archie v. Hamilton Twp. Mun. Court

United States District Court, D. New Jersey
Jul 30, 2024