Cannie v. Eler
[…] See Timson v. Sampson, 518 F.3d 870, 874 (11th Cir. 2008) ("While we read briefs filed by pro se litigants liberally, issues not briefed on appeal by a pro se litigant are deemed abandoned." (citations omitted)).

Furthermore, we agree with the district court that Plaintiff did not allege any facts in her complaint that would support the existence of diversity jurisdiction in this case, such that the court would be obliged to consider Plaintiff's state claims after having dismissed federal claims for failure to state a cognizable claim. Instead, Plaintiff relies solely 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which establishes federal jurisdiction in cases that involve a federal question. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (stating that federal district courts have "original jurisdiction" over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States"). Accordingly, and assuming Plaintiff intended to assert any state law claims against Defendant, we AFFIRM the district court's ruling dismissing those claims.

CONCLUSION