Cannie v. Eler
[…] The essence of Plaintiff's claims is that Defendant committed these violations by misrepresenting to the state court and to the psychologists who evaluated her that she "could not explain her case" to him, resulting in incompetency evaluations that caused her to be committed to FSH for two and a half years and thus incur associated damages and loss of profits and property.

In conjunction with her complaint, Plaintiff filed a motion to proceed in forma pauperis pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1). When such a motion is filed, the district court is required to review and dismiss the case if it determines that the action is frivolous, that it "fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted," or that it "seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B). After reviewing Plaintiff's complaint in this case, a Magistrate Judge took her motion under advisement.