Cannie v. Eler
[…] Plaintiff presumably intends to invoke additional federal constitutional rights related to certain other claims asserted in her complaint-for example, her false imprisonment claim.

As the Magistrate Judge and the district court correctly recognized, federal constitutional provisions such as the Fifth and Sixth Amendments do not give rise to a direct cause of action or a free-standing claim against an individual who allegedly violates those provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (creating a civil right of action to remedy "the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and [federal] laws"); Williams v. Bennett, 689 F.2d 1370, 1390 (11th Cir. 1982) (noting that the remedial scheme set out by Congress in § 1983 "precludes the implication of a direct constitutional action" for the federal constitutional violations asserted by the plaintiff).