Amedure v. State
[…] The Constitution and Election Law § 3-212 (2) require all decisions such as "whether a ballot is valid" to be by majority vote, which in the event there are only two commissioners, requires a unanimous vote (Buhlman v Wilson, 96 Misc.2d 616, 618 [Wayne County Sup Ct 1978]
Subdivision 2 of section 3-212 of the Election Law provides: "All actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board". The Wayne County Board of Elections has two members, and therefore, both members must agree. The unilateral action of one commissioner is not the action of the board of elections (Matter of Conlin v Kisiel, 35 A.D.2d 423; Matter of Starr v Meisser, 67 Misc.2d 297; Matter of Cristenfeld v Meisser, 64 Misc.2d 296).
see also Election Law § 3-212 [2] ["All actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board."]; Conlin v Kisiel, 35 A.D.2d 423, 425 [4th Dept 1971], aff'd [on the opinion at the Appellate Division] 28 N.Y.2d 700 [1971]