Amedure v. State
[…] (see Exhibit E of the Affirmation of Christopher Massaroni, Esq. in Support of the Motion To Dismiss by the Assembly of the State of New York, Speaker of the Assembly, and the Majority Leader of the Assembly, sworn on September 18, 2023 NYSCEF No. 43 at p. 14 & p. 31). The purpose of the amendments as stated in the bill jacket is to expedite the results of elections and "to assure that every valid vote by a qualified voter is counted," and although the goal of the legislation is noble the amendment still needs to pass constitutional muster (id. at p. 31).

Article II, § 8 of the New York State Constitution states:

All laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and the next highest number of votes. All such boards and officers shall be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of such representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct. Existing laws on this subject shall continue until the legislature shall otherwise provide. This section shall not apply to town, or village elections.
(NY Const Art II, § 8). The Constitution requires bipartisan action, not simply bipartisan representation, when qualifying voters and when canvassing and counting votes. The meaning of bipartisan action requires that any decisions "qualifying voters, or of distributing ballots to voters, or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections" cannot be accomplished by a minority of the board, any actions must be made by majority vote (NY Const Art II, § 8; Election Law § 3-212 [2]).