Matter of Buhlmann v. Wilson
[…] He also stated that he did not agree with the opinion that the local option petition was invalid and that he did not decline to place the question on the ballot. Commissioner Wilson, the other member of the Board of Elections, informed the County Attorney that she agreed with the opinion that the petition was invalid and that the October 6th letter had been sent under her direction, based on her understanding that Commissioner DeRenzo also agreed with that opinion."

Subdivision 2 of section 3-212 Elec. of the Election Law provides: "All actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board". The Wayne County Board of Elections has two members, and therefore, both members must agree.