Knapp v. Haight
[…] Public Officers owe a duty of loyalty to the public and upon conviction of any felony or any misdemeanor involving a violation of his/her oath of office, their office may be declared vacant by the county legislature. In addition, a county legislature is not required to appoint or reappoint any person recommended by a political party (Eisberg v. Dutchess County Legislature, 37 F Supp 2d 283 [SDNY 1999], aff'd 181 F3d 82 [2d Cir. 1999]) and may reject any recommended or nominated individual (Matter of Thomas v. Wells, 288 NY 155 [1942]).

Pursuant to Election Law § 3-212, subdivision 2, "all actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board." (Emphasis added.) Thus, where a county board of elections has two members, both members are required to agree to constitute an official action of the board, and unilateral action by one commissioner does not constitute an official act of the board (Buhlmann v.