Knapp v. Haight
[…] (See Stipulation and Order at 2, ¶ 1.) Pursuant to Election Law § 5-702, the Board of Elections shall cause a bipartisan team of regular or special employees of such board to conduct an investigation of the qualifications to register and vote, or cause a voter's check card to be prepared for each voter who was registered after being challenged or who was challenged after registration and, if requested by any member of the board, for any other voter. Section 5-702 goes on to state, "[t]he board shall forthwith deliver . . . such voter's check card to the head of the police . . . or . . . the sheriff." The police or sheriff then have six days to investigate "whether the registrant resides, and how long he has resided, at the address at which he claims a residence, and to check the facts relating to why the voter was challenged." (Emphasis added.) The Stipulation and Order also states that, "[a]ll changes to a voter's registration record shall be subject to the same bipartisan review and audit procedures used by the Board of Elections for initial voter registration applications." (Stipulation and Order, ¶ 12.)