Knapp v. Haight
[…] If no factual disputes exist, and the matter may be resolved upon the parties' submissions, no evidentiary hearing is necessary (Brown v. Mudry, 55 AD3d 828 [2d Dep't 2008]).

While an individual always has the right to be represented by an attorney of one's choosing, there is no common law right of a public officer to compel the taxpayers to pay for private counsel. Instead, public officers have a qualified statutorily created right to be reimbursed for the fees of their private attorney when certain circumstances and conditions exist (see Public Officers Law § 18; see also Cahn v. Town of Huntington, 29 NY2d 451 [1972]). Thus, Public Officers Law section 18, subdivision 3(a) expressly provides, "[u]pon compliance by the employee with the provisions of subdivision five of this section, the public entity shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding . . ." Subdivision 5 requires the public officer to deliver to the chief legal officer of the public entity a written request for representation and provide full cooperation to the chief legal officer. The "chief legal officer" in Dutchess County is the County Attorney.

In addition, Public Officers Law section 18, subdivision 2 also sets conditions for a public officer's retention of private counsel.

"Subject to the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the employee shall be entitled to be represented by private counsel of his choice in any civil action or proceeding whenever the chief legal officer of the public entity . . . determines that a conflict of interest exists or . . . a court . . . determines that a conflict of interest exists."