All. for Wild Rockies v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] Id. § 1536(a)(2). "A biological assessment shall evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed critical habitat and determine whether any such species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action and is used in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary." 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a). "The contents of a biological assessment are at the discretion of the Federal agency and will depend on the nature of the Federal action." Id. § 402.12(f). "If the biological assessment indicates that there are no listed species or critical habitat present that are likely to be adversely affected by the action and the Director concurs ..., then formal consultation is not required." Id. § 402.12(k)(1).

ESA regulations require an action agency to reinitiate consultation only when "discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a).