All. for Wild Rockies v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] "The contents of a biological assessment are at the discretion of the Federal agency and will depend on the nature of the Federal action." Id. § 402.12(f). "If the biological assessment indicates that there are no listed species or critical habitat present that are likely to be adversely affected by the action and the Director concurs ..., then formal consultation is not required." Id. § 402.12(k)(1).

ESA regulations require an action agency to reinitiate consultation only when "discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law." 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a). A party seeking reinitiation must also establish at least one of four possible conditions. Id. § 402.16(a)(1)-(4). For example, "[i]f new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered," the action agency or services must reinitiate consultation. Id. § 402.16(a)(2).

2. Standing

Defendants first challenge Alliance's standing to raise its ESA claims. ECF No. 20 at 42–46. More specifically, they claim Alliance has shown no injury in fact. See id.