All. for Wild Rockies v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] At the national level, the Secretary of Agriculture promulgates regulations, which govern regional and local forest management plans and require compliance with NEPA. Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g) ). At the regional level, the Forest Service develops "land and resource management plans" (or forest plans), which govern the management of forest regions. Id. at 966. Finally, at the "site-specific" level, the Forest Service designs and implements site-specific actions, which must be consistent with both the national regulations and the regional forest plan. Id. ; 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) ("Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans.").

This Court will defer to the Forest Service's interpretation of its Forest Plan when it is "susceptible to more than one meaning unless the [Forest Service's] interpretation is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the [Forest Plan]." See Native Ecosystems Council v.