All. for Wild Rockies v. U.S. Forest Serv.
[…] AR 00003.

Plans ... guide management of NFS lands so that they are ecologically sustainable and contribute to social and economic sustainability; consist of ecosystems and watersheds with ecological integrity and diverse plant and animal communities; and have the capacity to provide people and communities with ecosystem services and multiple uses that provide a range of social, economic, and ecological benefits for the present and into the future.

36 C.F.R. § 219.1(c). Still, "[a] plan may be amended at any time." 36 C.F.R. § 219.13(a). And "[p]lan amendments may be broad or narrow, depending on the need for change, and should be used to keep plans current and help units adapt to new information or changing conditions." Id.

In 2012, the Forest Service issued the Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest Restoration Strategy ("Restoration Strategy"), a rigorous strategy for restoring the sustainability and resiliency of forested ecosystems on the Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest ("OWNF").