holding that review of future activities was not required where "there is no reliable study or projection of future mining"
[…] The “Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines,” developed by the EPA, govern the Section 404 permit process in conjunction with regulations issued by the Corps. 40 C.F.R. § 230 et seq. (the Guidelines); 33 C.F.R. § 323 et seq. (Corps' regulations).
Generally, the Corps is prohibited from permitting discharges under Section 404 where there “is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). Practicable alternatives must be “available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purpose.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2).
The CWA provides for a shared enforcement regime between federal and state agencies. PUD No. 1 of Jefferson Cnty. v. Wash.