3:18-cv-01420-AR
[…] 2. Claim Three - EPA Was Not Required to Reinitiate Formal Consultation when the 2015 Idaho BiOp Issued
On June 25, 2015, FWS issued a biological opinion for revisions to the State of Idaho's water quality criteria for toxic pollutants (2015 Idaho BiOp) in which FWS concluded that the proposed criteria for chronic arsenic and acute and chronic zinc at the identical concentrations previously approved for Oregon would cause jeopardy to bull trout and its critical habitat. (NWEA 674.) NWEA argues that this “new information” triggered EPA's duty to reinitiate consultation under 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(2). That regulation provides:
(a) Reinitiation of consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and:
(2) If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered [.]
Defendants argue that EPA's approval of Oregon's water quality standards was a completed agency action over which EPA did not retain sufficient discretionary control under § 402.16(a) and thus it could not reinitiate consultation. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3).