3:18-cv-01420-AR
[…] b. the 2015 Idaho BiOp is not “new information”
The formal “consultation process must be reinitiated if certain triggering circumstances occur, such as the emergence of new information that the agency action would have an adverse impact not previously considered, or that a new listed species or critical habitat may be affected by the identified action.” Ctr. For Biological Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv., 522 F.Supp.3d 611, 613 (D. Ariz. 2021) (citing 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(1)-(4)). An action agency must “reinitiate formal consultation with the consulting agency when ‘new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered' (the ‘new information' reinitation trigger).” Defenders of Wildlife v. Zinke, 856 F.3d at 1264 (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(a)(2)); Conservation Cong. v. Finley, 774 F.3d at 619. “[T]he mere existence of new information does not necessarily trigger reinitiation of consultation.