ALI v. D.O.C
[…] Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 187-88 (U.S. 2002) (citing Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 355 (1981) (stating "punitive damages are not recoverable for a breach of contract unless the conduct constituting the breach is also a tort for which punitive damages are recoverable")), or in cases of mere or gross negligence. See Kane v. U-Haul Int'l, Inc., 218 Fed. Appx. 163, 167 (3d Cir. 2007) (stating that to be entitled to recover punitive damages, the [plaintiff] must prove that the [defendant's] conduct was more than negligence or gross negligence."); N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a) (stating that the "burden of proof may not be satisfied by proof of any degree of negligence including gross negligence.").

A plaintiff, however, may be entitled to punitive damages in a Section 1983 action upon showing that defendant's conduct was motivated "by evil motive or intent, or when it involves reckless or callous indifference to the federally protected rights of others." Brennan v.