ALI v. D.O.C
[…] D. Statute of Limitations

Because 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1985 do not contain a specific provision regarding the time within which an action pursuant to these sections may be brought, federal courts apply the statute of limitations governing suits for personal injury in the state in which the action arises. City of Rancho Palos Verdes v. Abrams, 544 U.S. 113, 124 (2005); Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 275 (1985). Under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, a personal injury action must be commenced "within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued." Cito v. Bridgewater Township Police Dep't, 892 F.2d 23, 25 (3d Cir. 1989) (finding 1983 claims for personal injury are governed by the two-year statute of limitations under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2). Although state law sets the period, federal law governs when the clock starts to run. Cox v.