stating that "refusal . . . to summon the medical specialist of the inmate's choice . . . cannot amount to cruel and unusual punishment"
[…] However, here, these claims are procedurally deficient on their face.
The NJTCA governs tort claims against public entities and employees. N.J.S.A. § 59:1-1 et seq. See Velez v. City of Jersey City, 180 N.J. 284 (2004); Badalamente v. Monmouth Cnty. Prosecutor's Office, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53457, at *25 (D.N.J. May 17, 2011). A notice of claim must be filed with the public entity no later than the ninetieth day after accrual of the underlying cause of action. See N.J.S.A. § 59:8-8(a). Failure to file the required notice will result in the dismissal of tort claims. See N.J.S.A. § 59:8-3 ("No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter").