Alayon v. Urban Mgmt. Corp.
[…] (1) An initial or interim report within the time prescribed in subsection (a)(1) and (2); or
(2) A final report that is thirty days late or a nonsubmission,
the delinquent physician shall be fined not more than $250.

HRS § 386–96 and HAR § 12–15–80 permit sanctions to be imposed on a physician who fails to comply with the applicable reporting requirements.

However, nothing in these provisions indicates that a physician's failure to comply with the reporting requirements can be used to justify the denial of TTD benefits to a workers' compensation claimant. Indeed, HRS § 386–31(b) (Supp.2013), which sets forth an employee's right to TTD benefits, provides that “[w]here a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee [the prescribed weekly TTD benefit].” “Eligible claimants should not be denied benefits under Hawai‘i['s] workers' compensation law simply because their physician failed to properly word the requisite report.” Panoke v. Reef Development, No. CAAP–11–0000556, 2014 WL 2949410, at *5 (Hawai‘i App.