Alayon v. Urban Mgmt. Corp.
[…] The physicians of WorkStar simply stated that [Alayon] was “off duty.”

....

The Board makes no determination as to [Alayon's] entitlement to TTD benefits after November 20, 2009.

C.

We conclude that the Board erred in relying solely on the inadequacy of the interim reports submitted by Alayon's physicians as certifications of disability in ruling that Alayon was not entitled to TTD benefits.

HRS § 386–96 (Supp.2013)

governs the reports that physicians who provide treatments and services to workers' compensation claimants must prepare and submit. HRS § 386–96(a; provides that “[a]ny physician, surgeon, or hospital that has given any treatment or rendered any service to an injured employee shall make a report of the injury and treatment on forms prescribed by and to be obtained from the [Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (Department) ][.]” Pursuant to HRS § 386–96, the Department promulgated HAR § 12–15–80, which requires physicians providing services to workers' compensation claimants to submit monthly “Interim WC–2 reports,” that shall, among other things, include “[d]ates of