Alayon v. Urban Mgmt. Corp.
[…] This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

I.

The following legal standards are applicable to our review of the Board's decisions in workers' compensation cases. Hawai‘i's workers' compensation law is codified in HRS Chapter 386. Under HRS § 386–3(a) (Supp.2013), an employee is entitled to compensation for personal injury suffered “by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment....”

HRS § 386–85(1) (1993) creates a presumption in favor of a workers' compensation claimant that the claim is for a covered work injury. This presumption controls unless the employer can produce substantial evidence to rebut it. See Nakamura v.