As the Board has previously stated in Jochola v. Maui Economic Opportunity, Inc. et al. [,] AB 2005–206(M) [ (Haw. LIR App. Bd. Sept 25, 2008) ]:
[…] However, a reopening would depend on facts not in the record before us.
HRS § 386–89(c) reads, in relevant part:
On the application of any party in interest, supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of fact related to the physical condition of the injured employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease compensation.
(2)(d) Similarly, our decision does not preclude Watanabe from making a claim or obtaining an award if a future work-related incident exacerbates her pre-existing back injuries.