Index Number 655727/2018
[…] In addition, plaintiff alleges that it provided certain trucking services outside of its subcontract, for which plaintiff contends it should have been paid $23,298.
The Complaint alleges the following six cases of action: (1) breach of contract, (2) account stated, (3) quantum meruit, (4) account stated regarding trucking services, and (5) and (6) claims under New York Lien Law § 5. The first four causes of action are alleged against Empire alone. The fifth and sixth are alleged against all defendants.
Lien Law § 5 provides, in relevant part,
"Where no public fund has been established for the financing of a public improvement with estimated cost in excess of two hundred thousand dollars, the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post, or cause to be posted, a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors . . . in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement."