INDEX NO. 655572/2019 Third-Party Index No. 595961/2019
[…] The court disagreed and dismissed the account stated claim, reasoning that the change orders were contemplated in the subcontracts and the claim otherwise covered the same issues and sought the same damages as the breach of contract claim (id.). Simply put, and as stated above, the allegations in the case before this court make clear that the account stated claim is merely for damages sought in respect of, and not outside of, the breach of contract claim. Accordingly, the Account Stated counterclaim is dismissed.
B. Third Counterclaim (Lien Law § 5)
Lien Law § 5 provides, in relevant part:
Where no public fund has been established for the financing of a public improvement with estimated cost in excess of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, the chief financial officer of the public owner shall require the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made to post , or cause to be posted , a bond or other form of undertaking guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to the contractor, his or her subcontractors and to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or his or her subcontractors in the prosecution of the work on the public improvement.(NY Lien Law § 5 [emphasis added]). Empire and the Third-Party Defendants argue that Section 5 obligates the "public owner" of a public improvement project to act but does not place any obligation on the private entity for whom the public improvement is being made, i.e., here, St. George.