INDEX NO. 655572/2019 Third-Party Index No. 595961/2019
[…] The Third Counterclaim, as pled, is premised on the theory that Fire Sprinkler has a private right of action under Lien Law § 5 and they do not. Nor are they a third party beneficiary. The Standby Guaranty was made to and for the benefit of the City and Fire Sprinkler is not a party or otherwise identified as a third-party beneficiary (NYSCEF Doc. No. 20; A.J. McNulty, 2020 NY Slip Op 30746[U], *2-3; St. George, 2020 NY Slip Op 50516[U], *4-8). Accordingly, the Third Counterclaim is dismissed.
C. Fourth Counterclaim (Lien Law § 79-a)
Lien Law § 79-a provides, in relevant part:
1. Any trustee of a trust arising under this article, and any officer, director or agent of such trustee, who applies or consents to the application of trust funds received by the trustee as money or an instrument for the payment of money for any purpose other than the purposes of that trust, as defined in section seventy-one, is guilty of larceny and punishable as provided in the penal law ifCritically, however, "the Lien Law does not create a strict liability crime, and therefore a conviction of larceny by misappropriation of trust funds pursuant to Lien Law § 79-a requires proof of larcenous intent" (ARA Plumbing & Heating Corp. v Abcon Assoc., Inc., 44 AD3d 598, 599 [2d Dept