denying motion to dismiss claim as time-barred where defendant relied on documents outside the pleadings
[…] (Amend. Compl. ¶ 124.) The plaintiffs allege that Banc of America and First Union received well over half of the combined proceeds of the 1998-1 and 1998-2 Offerings. (Amend. Compl. ¶ 125.)
II.
Banc of America moves pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) to dismiss the plaintiffs' § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 claim on the grounds that, among other things, the plaintiffs have not adequately pleaded facts giving rise to the required state of mind. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national securities exchange —
. . . . .
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, or any securities-based swap agreement . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
Similarly, Rule 10b-5, promulgated under § 10(b) and codified at 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or (c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.