21cv3673 (VEC) (DF)
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint includes a hyperlink to the February 6, 2020 Pricing Supplement. (See Compl.) Therefore, this is not a case where the subject “prospectus” or “registration statement” has not been defined or identified. See Caiafa v. Sea Containers Ltd., 525 F.Supp.2d 398, 407 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (dismissing Section 11 claim, without prejudice, where the complaint failed to identify the particular “prospectus” at issue).
B. Even Though Plaintiff Has Adequately Alleged Standing, His Section 11 Claim Should Be Dismissed as Time-Barred.
Section 11 claims are governed by the one-year statute of limitations prescribed by Section 13 of the Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (1988). “Section 13's statute of limitations extinguishes any action not ‘brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should not have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Federal Hous. Fin. Agency for Federal Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Nomura Holding Am., Inc., 873 F.3d 85, 119 (2d Cir. 2017). “The filing period commences ‘when the plaintiff discovers (or should have discovered) the securities-law violation.'” Id. (quoting CalPERS v.