21cv3673 (VEC) (DF)
[…] See, e.g., Lau v. Opera Ltd., No. 20cv674 (JGK), 2021 WL 964642, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2021) (dismissing Section 11 claim because “a reasonably diligent plaintiff would have discovered the alleged misstatement when it was made”).
To the extent Plaintiff argues in his opposition that a three-year statute of limitations should apply in this case, as opposed to a one-year limitations period, that contention is not persuasive, as it appears to be based on Plaintiff's misunderstanding of the applicable three-year statute of repose. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (“In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under [S]ection 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public[.]”). As CGMHI notes (Def. Reply, at 3), the Act's three-year statute of repose establishes an “absolute” bar on a defendant's liability and “does not erode the applicability of the one-year limitations period” (see Id. (citing CALPERS v. ANZ Sec.