Case No. 2:15-cv-185
[…] The Second Circuit has explained:
Redressability is the non-speculative likelihood that the injury can be remedied by the requested relief. . . . [I]t must be likely, as opposed to merely speculative, that the injury will be redressed by a favorable decision. . . . Relief that does not remedy the injury suffered cannot bootstrap a plaintiff into federal court.Coal. of Watershed Towns v. EPA, 552 F.3d 216, 218 (2d Cir. 2008) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
The Hague Convention and ICARA provide remedies beyond orders requiring the return of a child. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(h) ("The remedies established by the [Hague] Convention and this chapter shall be in addition to remedies available under other laws or international agreements."); 22 U.S.C. § 9004(a) ("In furtherance of the objectives . . . of the [Hague] Convention . . . [the] court . . . may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition."). The Second Circuit has observed that the Hague Convention "was especially aimed at the unilateral removal or retention of children by those close to them, such as parents, guardians, or family members." Gitter v. Gitter, 396 F.3d 124, 129 (2d Cir. 2005) (emphasis supplied).