CIVIL ACTION NO.: 4:21-cv-35
[…] (Doc. 19.) Upon receiving the case, this Court entered an Order requiring the Respondents to remain in the Southern District of Georgia with the Child while the case is pending and to surrender to the United States Marshals Service for this district all travel documents for themselves and the minor child. (Doc. 38.) The Marshals Service perfected service upon both Respondents, who surrendered various passports and similar documents. (See doc. 41.)
See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (a court "is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed"). As described in more detail below, Respondents and the Child were located in Savannah, Georgia, prior to and at the time the Petition was filed.
After engaging in an abbreviated discovery period, the parties appeared before the Court for a two-day bench trial.