Abbassi v. Gaudiosi
[…] Wormuth, 18 F.4th 1072, 1082 (9th Cir. 2021); see Vaz v. Neal, 33 F.4th 1331, 1135 (9th Cir. 2022) (“[T]he requirements for obtaining relief under the APA go to the merits, not to subject matter jurisdiction.”) (citation omitted). Under the Mandamus Act, “[d]istrict courts have jurisdiction ‘to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.'” Agua Caliente Tribe of Cupeno Indians of Pala Rsrv. v. Sweeney, 932 F.3d 1207, 1216 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1361); see also Indep. Min. Co. v. Babbitt, 105 F.3d 502, 507 (9th Cir. 1997) (“The [Mandamus Act] provides district courts with mandamus power ‘to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.'”) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1361).

“The standard by which a court reviews this type of agency inaction is the same under both Section 706(1) of the APA and the Mandamus Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1361.” Skalka v.