Interim Decision #3870
[…] However, the substance of the regulations make clear that they actually apply to the current waiver at section 212(d)(3)(A)(ii) of the Act. Further, the instructions for the Form I-192 state, inter alia, that the regulatory basis for the form is at 8 C.F.R. § 212.4(b). See generally 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(a)(1) (2016) (providing that every benefit request submitted to the DHS must be executed and filed in accordance with the form instructions and that such instructions are incorporated into the relevant regulations). --------
These regulations are consistent with 8 C.F.R. §§ 235.2(d) and 1235.2(d), which provide that "[r]efusal of a district director . . . to grant an application for the benefits of . . . section 212(d)(3) . . . of the Act, shall be without prejudice to the renewal of such application or the authorizing of such admission by the immigration judge without additional fee." When viewed together, the regulations limit the Immigration Judge's authority to adjudicate an inadmissible nonimmigrant's request for a section 212(d)(3)(A)(ii) waiver to narrow and specific circumstances that are inapplicable to a petitioner for U nonimmigrant status.