In re Khan
[…] 11. Section 1103 - Powers and duties of the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Attorney General

    8 U.S.C. § 1103   Cited 847 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Attorney General power to "establish such regulations" and "review . . . administrative determinations in immigration proceedings"
  12. Section 1184 - Admission of nonimmigrants

    8 U.S.C. § 1184   Cited 618 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Creating exceptions to caps, including separate quota of 20,000 for nonimmigrants with master's or higher degree
  13. Section 1003.10 - Immigration judges

    8 C.F.R. § 1003.10   Cited 85 times
    Authorizing Director to "designate . . . temporary immigration judges for renewable terms not to exceed six months"
  14. Section 212.17 - Applications for the exercise of discretion relating to U nonimmigrant status

    8 C.F.R. § 212.17   Cited 32 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a)Filing the waiver application.