Claudia Ramirez, Complainant,v.Michael J. Astrue, Commissioner, Social Security Administration, Agency.
[…] role stereotyping of working women. Therefore, the Commission has no

jurisdiction over this claim of discrimination based on marital status.

c. Appropriate Factual Record and Opportunity to Present Case

Complainant essentially contends that she did not have a fair opportunity

to present her case because (1) she did not have an opportunity to submit

a written statement to rebut management’s affidavits; (2) the AJ limited

her hearing testimony to the most recent incidents of alleged harassment;

and (3) two of her proposed witnesses did not testify at the hearing.

EEOC regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b) provides:

[T]he agency shall develop an impartial and appropriate factual record

upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint.

An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder

to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.

We find that the Agency developed an appropriate factual record upon

which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint.

Even though Complainant may not have had an opportunity to submit a

written statement to rebut management’s affidavits, she was given

a fair opportunity to rebut management’s statements at the hearing

through her own testimony and cross-examining the management officials.