Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 7-13-408 - Probation, parole and conditional release administrative jail or adult community correction program sanction and revocation hearing procedures(a) The probation and parole agent shall notify the department and the board or the appropriate court if it is determined consideration should be given to retaking or reincarcerating a person under the supervision of the department who has violated a condition of his probation, parole or other conditional release and is subject to revocation of supervision. Prior to notification, a hearing shall be held in accordance with this section within a reasonable time, unless a hearing is waived by the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee. In the case of a parolee for whom the violation is based on a new felony conviction, a preliminary hearing is not required under this section. In the case of a probationer, the hearing is only required when the probationer has been reincarcerated and a legal warrant has not been obtained within ten (10) days. As soon as practicable, following termination of any hearing, the appropriate officer or agent shall report to the department and the court or board, furnish a copy of the hearing record, report on the prior use of incentives and sanctions under W.S. 7-131801 through 7-13-1803 for the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee and make recommendations regarding the disposition to be made of the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee. Compliance violations not leading to retaking or reincarceration shall be sanctioned under W.S. 7-131801 and 7-13-1802. Pending any proceeding pursuant to this section, the appropriate agent may take custody of and detain the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee involved for a reasonable period of time prior to the hearing. If it appears to the hearing officer or agent that retaking or reincarceration is likely to follow, the agent may take custody of and detain the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee for a reasonable period after the hearing or waiver as may be necessary to arrange for the retaking or reincarceration.(b) Any hearing pursuant to this section or W.S. 7-13-1803 may be before the field services administrator, his designated hearing officer or any other person authorized pursuant to the laws of this state to hear cases of alleged probation, parole or conditional release violations, except that no hearing officer shall be the person making the allegation of violation. In cases of alleged parole violations by persons who were paroled by the board, hearings pursuant to this section shall be before the executive director of the board or his designated hearing officer.(c) With respect to any hearing pursuant to this section, the probationer, parolee or conditional releasee:(i) Shall have reasonable notice in writing of the nature and content of the allegations to be made including notice that the purpose of the hearing is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that he has committed a violation that may lead to a revocation of probation, parole or conditional release;(ii) Shall be permitted to consult with any persons whose assistance he reasonably desires, prior to the hearing;(iii) Shall have the right to confront and examine any person who has made allegations against him, unless the hearing officer determines that the confrontation would present a substantial present or subsequent danger of harm to the person;(iv) May admit, deny or explain the violation alleged and may present proof, including affidavits and other evidence, in support of his contentions.(d) A record of the proceedings under this section shall be made and preserved either by stenographic means or through the use of a recording machine.(e) Repealed by Laws 2019, ch. 116, § 3.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 116, § 2 and 3, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2018 , ch. 75, § 1, eff. 3/12/2018.Amended by Laws 2011 , ch. 30, § 1, eff. 7/1/2011.