Wyo. Stat. § 7-12-404
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 7-12-404 - Service of process; response by state; review by the court
(a) A person filing a petition under this act shall serve notice and a copy of the petition upon the office of the district attorney where the conviction was obtained and upon the Wyoming attorney general.
(b) The assigned district judge shall conduct an initial review of the petition. If it is apparent to the court that the petitioner is merely relitigating facts, issues or evidence presented in previous proceedings or presenting issues that appear frivolous or speculative on their face, the court shall dismiss the petition, state the basis for the dismissal and serve notice of dismissal upon the petitioner, the district attorney and the attorney general. If, upon completion of the initial review, the court does not dismiss the petition, it shall order the district attorney to file a response to the petition.
(c) The district attorney shall, within one hundred twenty (120) days after receipt of the court's order requiring a response, or within any additional period of time the court allows, answer or otherwise respond to the petition and serve the same upon the petitioner and the attorney general.
(d) After the time for response by the district attorney has passed, the court shall order a hearing if it finds the petition meets the requirements of W.S. 7-12-403 and finds there is a bona fide and compelling issue of factual innocence regarding the charges of which the petitioner was convicted. No bona fide and compelling issue of factual innocence exists if the petitioner is merely relitigating facts, issues or evidence presented in a previous proceeding or if the petitioner is unable to identify with sufficient specificity the nature and reliability of the newly discovered evidence that establishes the petitioner's factual innocence.
(e) Within thirty (30) days after the date the district attorney responds to the petition, the petitioner may reply. Within thirty (30) days after the time for petitioner to reply has passed, the court shall consider the petition and any response and enter an order either denying the petition or granting a hearing on the petition. The court may not grant a hearing during the period in which criminal proceedings in the matter are pending before any trial or appellate court, unless stipulated to by the parties.
(f) If the court grants a hearing, both the hearing and the final order following the hearing shall occur and be entered within one hundred fifty (150) days after the last day for the petitioner to reply to the district attorney's response to the petition, unless for good cause the court determines additional time is required.
(g) If the court sets a hearing on the petition and evidence is in the custody of the state or its agents, upon request of the petitioner, the court shall order the state to preserve all material and relevant evidence in the state's possession or control during the pendency of the proceeding.
(h) Upon motion, the court may order forensic testing of any available evidence.
(j) If the court orders forensic testing under subsection (h) of this section, the testing shall be performed by the Wyoming state crime laboratory unless the movant establishes that the state crime laboratory has a conflict of interest or does not have the capability to perform the necessary testing.
(k) If the court orders that forensic testing under subsection (h) of this section shall be conducted by a laboratory other than the Wyoming state crime laboratory, the court shall require that the testing be performed by a laboratory that is accredited by the American society of crime laboratory directors accreditation board, ANSI-ASQ national accreditation board or a successor accrediting body.
(m) The movant shall bear the cost of forensic testing ordered under subsection (h) of this section unless the court determines the movant is needy and the forensic testing supports the movant's petition for exoneration, in which case the court shall order the state to bear the cost of the forensic testing.
(n) If the parties stipulate the evidence establishes the petitioner is factually innocent, the court may find the petitioner is factually innocent without holding a hearing. If the state will not stipulate the evidence establishes the petitioner is factually innocent, no determination of factual innocence may be made by the court without first holding a hearing.
(o) Upon stipulation of the parties or the state's motion for dismissal of the original charges against the petitioner, the court shall vacate the petitioner's conviction, issue an order of factual innocence and exoneration and order expungement of the records of the original conviction.
(p) If, after a hearing, the court determines that the petitioner has proven his factual innocence by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall issue an order of factual innocence and exoneration and shall order expungement of the records of the original conviction.
W.S. 7-12-404
Added by Laws 2018 , ch. 77, § 1, eff. 3/12/2018.