Wyo. Stat. § 7-11-408
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 7-11-408 - Videotape depositions
(a) In any case in which the defendant is charged with incest as defined in W.S. 6-4-402(a) or sexual assault as defined in W.S. 6-2-302 through 6-2-304 and 6-2-314 through 6-2-317 and a child less than twelve (12) years of age is the victim, the judge may order the taking of a videotape deposition of the child. The videotaping shall be done under the supervision of the court.
(b) Persons allowed to be present at the videotaping of the deposition are the child, the judge, prosecutor, defendant and defense counsel, a family member who was not a witness to the offense or a support person for the child and any technicians required to operate the equipment.
(c) Before ordering the deposition, the judge shall find that:
(i) The child's testimony would be relevant and material;
(ii) The best interests of the child would be served by permitting the videotape deposition;
(iii) A potential physical or psychological harm to the child is likely to occur if the child is required to testify which would effectively render the child incapable to testify at the trial; and
(iv) The defendant or his legal counsel has the opportunity to be present and to cross-examine the child at the videotape deposition.
(d) The judge may deny the defendant's face-to-face confrontation of the child at the videotape deposition if:
(i) The defendant is alleged to have inflicted physical harm or is alleged to have threatened to inflict physical harm upon the child, and physical or psychological harm to the child is likely to occur if there is a face-to-face confrontation of the child by defendant;
(ii) The defendant's legal counsel will have reasonable opportunity to confer with his client before and at any time during the videotape deposition; and
(iii) The defendant will have opportunity to view and hear the proceedings while being taken.
(e) A videotape deposition may be admitted at trial in lieu of the direct testimony of the child, if the judge finds, after hearing, that:
(i) The visual and sound qualities of the videotape are satisfactory;
(ii) The videotape is not misleading;
(iii) All portions of the videotape that have been ruled inadmissible have been deleted; and
(iv) A potential physical or psychological harm to the child is likely to occur if the child is required to testify which would effectively render the child incapable to testify at the trial.
(f) Children unable to articulate what was done to them will be permitted to demonstrate the sexual act or acts committed against them with the aid of anatomically correct dolls. Such demonstrations will be under the supervision of the court and shall be videotaped to be viewed at trial, and shall be received into evidence as demonstrative evidence.
(g) Videotapes which are part of the court record are subject to a protective order to preserve the privacy of the child.
(h) If the prosecutor elects to utilize a videotaped deposition pursuant to this section and the videotape has been taken and is admissible, the child may not testify in court without the consent of the defendant.
W.S. 7-11-408