Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 6-4-303 - Sexual exploitation of children; penalties; definitions(a) As used in this section: (i) "Child" means a person under the age of eighteen (18) years;(ii) "Child pornography" means any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether or not made or produced by electronic, mechanical or other means, of explicit sexual conduct, where:(A) The production of the visual depiction involves the use of a child engaging in explicit sexual conduct;(B) The visual depiction is of explicit sexual conduct involving a child or an individual virtually indistinguishable from a child; or(C) The visual depiction has been created, adapted or modified to depict explicit sexual conduct involving a child or an individual virtually indistinguishable from a child.(D) Repealed by Laws 2005, ch. 70, § 2.(iii) "Explicit sexual conduct" means actual or simulated sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oralgenital, anal-genital or oral-anal, between persons of the same or opposite sex, bestiality, masturbation, sadistic or masochistic abuse or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person;(iv) "Visual depiction" means developed and undeveloped film and videotape, and data stored on computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image.(b) A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child if, for any purpose, he knowingly: (i) Causes, induces, entices, coerces or permits a child to engage in, or be used for, the making of child pornography;(ii) Causes, induces, entices or coerces a child to engage in, or be used for, any explicit sexual conduct;(iii) Manufactures, generates, creates, receives, distributes, reproduces, delivers or possesses with the intent to deliver, including through digital or electronic means, whether or not by computer, any child pornography;(iv) Possesses child pornography, except that this paragraph shall not apply to:(A) Peace officers, court personnel or district attorneys engaged in the lawful performance of their official duties;(B) Physicians, psychologists, therapists or social workers, provided such persons are duly licensed in Wyoming and the persons possess such materials in the course of a bona fide treatment or evaluation program at the treatment or evaluation site; or(C) Counsel for a person charged under this section.(c) The sexual exploitation of a child pursuant to paragraphs (b)(i) through (iii) of this section is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twelve (12) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.(d) The sexual exploitation of a child by possession of sexually exploitive material pursuant to paragraph (b)(iv) of this section is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.(e) A second or subsequent conviction pursuant to paragraphs (b)(i) through (iv) of this section, or of a substantially similar law of any other jurisdiction, is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than seven (7) years nor more than twelve (12) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.(f) Any person who is convicted of an offense under this section shall forfeit to the state the person's interest in: (i) Any visual depiction of a child engaging in explicit sexual conduct in violation of this section, or any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape or other matter which contains any such visual depiction, which was produced, transported, mailed, shipped, possessed or received in violation of this section;(ii) Any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to gross proceeds obtained from such offense;(iii) Any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense.