Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 42-4-104 - Powers and duties of department of health; state Medicaid agent appointed by governor(a) The department of health shall: (i) Administer this chapter;(ii) Develop a state plan for medical assistance and services provided to qualified recipients under this chapter and otherwise providing for the effective administration of this chapter;(iii) Maintain records on the administration of this chapter, report to the federal government as required by federal law and regulation and within limitations imposed under W.S. 42-4-112, may provide for the availability of information on the administration of this chapter to interested persons;(iv) Adopt, amend and rescind rules and regulations on the administration of this chapter following notice and public hearing in accordance with the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.(b) In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the department may: (i) Advise, consult and cooperate with any state agency or political subdivision, any other state, the federal government, private industry and other interested persons;(ii) Negotiate and enter into contract with other public and private agencies and persons as necessary to administer this chapter;(iii) Directly or by contract and through one (1) or more fiscal intermediaries, provide payments to providers of services and supplies for medical assistance authorized by this chapter in the manner and amount provided by this chapter;(iv) Receive funds from any source for purposes of carrying out this chapter;(v) Establish reasonable limits on services and supplies authorized under W.S. 42-4-103;(vi) Conduct pilot projects pursuant to W.S. 42-4-107(c);(vii) Provide for part or all of the services and supplies authorized under W.S. 42-4-103 for some or all categorically eligible individuals through health care insurance or through contracts with networks of health care providers;(viii) Purchase stop gap insurance;(ix) Enter into intergovernmental transfer arrangements with qualifying facilities and providers, including but not limited to hospitals, nursing homes, hospital owned and operated professional service providers and ground ambulance service providers, in which all federal funding received as a result of the intergovernmental transfer arrangements shall be distributed to participating facilities and providers in accordance with the terms of an approved state plan amendment or other agreement with the centers for Medicare and Medicaid services. Notwithstanding, if consistent with the state plan amendment or agreement, the department may use funds derived from such intergovernmental transfers to pay administrative expenses incurred by the department or its agent in performing the activities authorized under this subsection, provided that these expenses shall not exceed a total of three percent (3%) of the aggregate intergovernmental transfer funds collected in the fiscal year;(x) Provide for the withholding of medical assistance payments from nursing care facilities in accordance with W.S. 42-8-107(b)(i).(c) Subject to limitations imposed under this subsection, the department shall, at least once every five (5) years but not more than once in any three (3) year period, establish a new base period to be used in calculating all skilled nursing homes' medical assistance per diem base rate reimbursable under this chapter, using the most recent cost report information provided to the department. For purposes of medical assistance reimbursable under this chapter, the department shall reimburse each eligible provider of skilled nursing home services the greater of the following amounts: (i) Medical assistance computed on the per diem base rate under the new base period established pursuant to this subsection; or(ii) For the state fiscal year beginning July 1, 2003 and ending June 30, 2004, medical assistance computed on the per diem base rate existing prior to the establishment of the new base period under this subsection.(d) The department shall establish by rule the conditions and requirements for skilled nursing home extraordinary care. The requirements shall include, but are not limited to the following: (i) The care shall be previously authorized by the department for each individual and subject to continual audit by the department;(ii) The cost for the care shall clearly exceed the standard skilled nursing home per diem rate;(iii) The cost shall be excluded from the nursing home's cost report to the department; and(iv) No extraordinary care payment shall be made for equipment owned by the nursing home in providing the care.(e) The chief administrator of the Medicaid program created pursuant to this chapter shall be the state Medicaid agent within the department of health, who shall be appointed by the governor, shall serve at the pleasure of the governor and may be removed by the governor as provided by W.S. 9-1-202. The state Medicaid agent shall oversee and coordinate all programs which provide Medicaid services or determine Medicaid eligibility pursuant to W.S. 42-4-106 and chapter 2 of this title.Amended by Laws 2021 , ch. 32, § 2, eff. 2/9/2021.Amended by Laws 2011 , ch. 161, § 1, eff. 3/3/2011.Amended by Laws 2011 , ch. 105, § 2, eff. 3/2/2011.