Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 4-10-813 - Duty to inform and report(a) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a qualified beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.(b) A trustee shall comply with the following provisions unless the trust instrument specifically directs, limits or waives this requirement of a trustee: (i) Upon request of any qualified beneficiary, the trustee shall promptly furnish to the beneficiary a copy of the trust instrument;(ii) Within sixty (60) days after accepting a trusteeship, the trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name, address and telephone number;(iii) Within sixty (60) days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee acquires knowledge that a formerly revocable trust has become irrevocable, whether by the death of the settlor or otherwise, the trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the trust's existence, of the identity of the settlor or settlors, of the right to request a copy of the trust instrument and of the right to a trustee's report as provided in subsection (c) of this section; and(iv) The trustee shall notify the qualified beneficiaries in advance of any change in the method or rate of the trustee's compensation.(c) A trustee shall send to qualified beneficiaries, at least annually and at the termination of the trust, a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts and disbursements, including the amount of the trustee's compensation, except to the extent compensation has been disclosed consistent with the requirements of W.S. 4-10-802, the allocation of receipts, disbursements, trustee compensation and expenses of administration between income and principal, a listing of the trust assets and, if feasible, their respective market values. Upon a vacancy in a trusteeship, unless a cotrustee remains in office, a report shall be sent to the qualified beneficiaries by the former trustee. A personal representative, conservator or guardian of a deceased or incapacitated trustee may send the qualified beneficiaries a report on the trustee's behalf.(d) A beneficiary may waive the right to a trustee's report or other information otherwise required to be furnished under this section. A beneficiary, with respect to future reports and other information, may withdraw a waiver previously given.(e) The trustee of an irrevocable trust that was created before July 1, 2003 or which became irrevocable before July 1, 2003 may elect not to comply with subsections (b) and (c) of this section.Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 118,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2023.