Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 39-14-201 - Definitions(a) As used in this article: (i) "Arm's-length market or sales price" means the transaction price determined in connection with a bona fide arm's length sale;(ii) "Bona fide arm's-length sale" means a transaction in cash or terms equivalent to cash for specified property rights after reasonable exposure in a competitive ma
* * *
number of wells which produced and wells which injected substances for the recovery of crude petroleum from that property or lease in that year. To qualify as maximum total production each well must have been maintained at the maximum feasible rate of production in accordance with recognized conservation practices and not significantly curtailed by reason of mechanical failure or other disruption in production;(iv) "Collection wells" means reservoir access holes drilled from underground shafts or tunnels from which crude oil or natural gas is produced;(v) "Compressor" means a device associated with processing or transporting natural gas which mechanically increases the pressure of natural gas;(vi) "Crude oil" means the crude petroleum oil and any other hydrocarbons, regardless of gravity, produced at the well in liquid form by ordinary production methods and which are not the result of condensation of gas before or after it leaves the reservoir;(vii) "Dehydrator" means a device which removes water vapor that is commonly associated with raw natural gas;(viii) "Department review" means, but is not limited to, corrections of clerical errors or reconciliations of tax reports with reports required by other state or federal agencies;(ix) "Gathering" means the transportation of crude oil, lease condensate or natural gas from multiple wells by separate and individual pipelines to a central point of accumulation, dehydration, compression, separation, heating and treating or storage;(x) "Heating and treating" means the removal of solid, liquid and gaseous components from the well stream by chemical, mechanical and thermal processes;(xi) "Lease" means the area encompassed in the leasehold granting the right to explore for or produce crude oil or natural gas, which may include a single tract or multiple tracts of land described in the instrument granting the leasehold;(xii) "Lease automatic custody transfer unit (LACT)" means a device which automatically and mechanically measures and at which point custody of crude oil transfers from the producer to the purchaser;(xiii) "Lease condensate" means liquid hydrocarbons which are separated from other components of the natural gas production stream on the lease or before the inlet to a natural gas processing facility;(xiv) "Mine product valuation amendment" means a valuation adjustment determination made by the department including special directives;(xv) "Natural gas" means all gases, both hydrocarbon and nonhydrocarbon, that occur naturally beneath the earth's crust and are produced from an oil or gas well. For the purposes of taxation, the term
* * *
a consolidated development and operational plan to recover oil or gas from the lease areas incorporated in the unit. Participating areas of units as designated by the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission may be designated as separate units for production tax purposes;(xxviii) "Unreported production" means production volume for which no tax report was filed for the reporting period by the taxpayer or his agent;(xxix) "Value of the gross product" means fair market value as prescribed by W.S. 39-14-203(b), less any deductions and exemption allowed by Wyoming law or rules;(xxx) "Well" means a hole drilled in the earth for the purpose of finding or producing crude oil or natural gas;(xxxi) "Wildcat well" means any crude oil or natural gas well designated as a wildcat well by the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission. The Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission shall adopt rules and criteria to implement this designation process. The rules and criteria shall provide that wildcat wells are wells outside known fields or new wells which are determined by the commission to have discovered crude oil or natural gas in a pool not previously proven productive;(xxxii) "Workover" means any downhole operation that is designed to sustain, restore or increase the production rate or the ultimate recovery in the geologic interval in which an oil or gas well or group of wells is currently completed and producing and approved as a workover by the Wyoming oil and gas conservation commission;(xxxiii) For the purposes of W.S. 39-14-203(b)(vi)(E), "rate of return" means the weighted average cost of capital (hereafter referred to as the "capitalization rate") as calculated under this paragraph for the ten (10) largest natural gas producers in this state on a production volume basis during the preceding production year for which the
* * *