Wyo. Stat. § 39-14-103
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 39-14-103 - Imposition
(a) Taxable event. The following shall apply:
(i) There is levied a severance tax on the value of the gross product for the privilege of severing or extracting both surface and underground coal in the state. The severance tax imposed by this article may be in addition to other taxes, including but not limited to the ad valorem taxes imposed by W.S. 39-13-104.
* * *
(C) Total direct costs include direct mining costs determined under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph plus mineral processing labor including plant foremen and supervisory personnel whose primary responsibility is processing coal, supplies used for processing, processing plant and equipment depreciation, fuel, power and other utilities used for processing, maintenance of processing equipment, coal transportation from the mouth of the mine to the point of shipment, coal transportation to market to the extent included in the price and provided by the producer, and any other direct costs incurred that are specifically attributable to the mining, processing or transportation of coal up to the point of loading for shipment to market;
(D) Indirect costs, royalties, ad valorem production taxes, severance taxes, black lung excise taxes and abandoned mine lands fees shall not be included in the computation of the ratio set forth in this paragraph. Indirect costs include but are not limited to allocations of corporate overhead, data processing costs, accounting, legal and clerical costs, and other general and administrative costs which cannot be specifically attributed to an operational function without allocation.
(viii) For coal used without sale, or coal not sold pursuant to a bona fide arms-length agreement, the sales value for the purposes of paragraph (vii) of this subsection shall be the fair market value of coal which is comparable in the quality, quantity, terms and conditions under which the coal is being used or sold, both in the spot market and through longterm agreements negotiated within the previous twelve (12) months, multiplied by the respective number of tons used or sold for each reporting period;
(ix) Notwithstanding paragraph (viii) of this subsection, the sales value for purposes of paragraph (vii) of this subsection for coal used as a feedstock in a coal enhancement process which has been subjected to normal processes necessary to achieve marketability, shall be the market value of comparable coal as determined by this paragraph. The market value of comparable coal attributable to feedstock coal shall be:
(A) A representative selling price received or receivable which shall be determined by the first of the following subdivisions that is applicable, multiplied by the total feedstock tons used in each reporting period:
(I) Arms-length price of comparable coal produced from the same mine and sold under comparable terms, or if a comparable coal price is not available from the same mine, the arms-length price of comparable coal produced from other mines in the area and sold under comparable terms;
* * *