Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 3-3-1107 - Termination of guardianships; reintegration plan(a) Upon the filing of a petition for termination of guardianship by a parent, the court shall consider the best interests of the child while giving deference to the rebuttable presumption that a fit parent is entitled to custody of their child.(b) If the parent was found unfit at the time the guardianship was ordered, upon the parent's successful petition for the termination of guardianship the court may create a reintegration plan to impose any necessary requirements to facilitate the child's return to the parent including:(i) Establishing a graduated visitation schedule for the parent;(ii) Requiring the parent to attend a parenting class or other appropriate education or treatment designed to address the problems that contributed to the necessity for a guardianship and to pay all or part of the cost of the class, education or treatment in accordance with the parent's ability to pay;(iii) Any other provision the court deems necessary.Added by Laws 2019 , ch. 130, § 1, eff. 7/1/2019.