Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 29-7-103 - Lien statement; additional contents; county clerk to note lien on certificate of title(a) A lien statement under W.S. 29-7-101 through 29-7-106 shall provide in addition to the requirements of W.S. 29-1-312(b) whether the lien claimant was in possession of the property at the time the lien statement was filed or the owner consented to the filing of the lien. Notwithstanding W.S. 29-1-312(a), a feeder's lien created pursuant to W.S. 29-7-101(a)(ii) shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state together with any applicable filing fees.(b) A lien statement relating to a motor vehicle or other property, title to which is evidenced by a certificate of title, shall not be valid as to the motor vehicle or property unless the county clerk concurrently with the filing of the lien statement places on the certificate of title an appropriate notation showing the date, the amount of the lien and the name of the lien claimant. Each notation under this subsection after the first shall be accompanied by a fee of one dollar ($1.00) paid to the county clerk. If the county clerk issues the certificate of title, he shall immediately endorse the same encumbrance data on the certificate copy on file in his office. If the certificate is issued in some other county or state the county clerk shall promptly transmit to the state or county officer who issued the certificate of title the same encumbrance data. The other county officer shall promptly place the data on the certificate copy on file in his office.