Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 26-31-110 - Insured's rights and liabilities; settlements binding on receiver or liquidator; priority of claims; statements to be filed with receiver or liquidator(a) Any person recovering under this chapter assigns his rights under the policy to the association to the extent of his recovery from the association. Any insured or claimant seeking the protection of this chapter shall cooperate with the association to the same extent as that person would have been required to cooperate with the insolvent insurer. The association has no cause of action against the insolvent insurer's insured for any sums it has paid out except the causes of action as the insolvent insurer would have had if it had paid those sums. If an insolvent insurer is operating on a plan with assessment liability, payments of association claims do not reduce the insureds' liability to the receiver, liquidator or statutory successor for unpaid assessments. (b) The receiver, liquidator or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer is bound by settlements of covered claims by the association or a similar organization in another state. The court having jurisdiction shall grant those claims priority equal to that which the claimant would have been entitled in the absence of this chapter against the insolvent insurer's assets. The expense of the association or similar organization in handling claims shall be accorded the same priority as the liquidator's expenses. (c) The association shall periodically file with the insolvent insurer's receiver or liquidator: (i) Statements of the covered claims the association pays; and (ii) Estimates of anticipated claims on the association which preserve the association's rights against the insolvent insurer's assets.