Wyo. Stat. § 23-1-101
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 23-1-101 - Definitions of wildlife
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Big game animal" means antelope, bighorn sheep, deer, elk, moose or mountain goat;
(ii) "Exotic species" means any wild animals, including amphibians, reptiles, mollusks, crustaceans or birds not found in a wild, free or unconfined status in Wyoming;
(iii) "Furbearing animal" means badger, beaver, bobcat, marten, mink, muskrat or weasel;
(iv) "Game bird" means grouse, partridge, pheasant, ptarmigan, quail, wild turkey and migratory game birds;
(v) "Game fish" means bass, catfish, crappie, grayling, burbot, northern pike, perch, salmon, sauger, sunfish, trout, walleye or whitefish unless the species is otherwise designated by the commission in specific waters through rule and regulation;
(vi) "Migratory game bird" means all migratory game birds defined and protected under federal law;
(vii) "Predacious bird" means English sparrow and starling;
(viii) "Predatory animal" means:
(A) Coyote, jackrabbit, porcupine, raccoon, red fox, skunk or stray cat; and
(B) Until the date gray wolves are removed from the list of experimental nonessential population, endangered species or threatened species in Wyoming as provided by W.S. 23-1-108, "predatory animal" includes wolves. After that date, "predatory animal" shall include any gray wolf within areas of the state where the state of Wyoming has jurisdiction for wildlife management, but not within an area of the state in which the gray wolf is:
(I) Designated as a trophy game animal under subdivision (xii)(B)(I) or (II) of this subsection.
(II) Repealed By Laws 2012, Ch. 25, § 2.
(ix) "Protected animal" means black-footed ferret, fisher, lynx, otter, pika or wolverine;
(x) "Protected bird" means migratory birds as defined and protected under federal law;
(xi) "Small game animal" means cottontail rabbit or snowshoe hare, and fox, grey and red squirrels;
(xii) "Trophy game animal" means:
(A) Black bear, grizzly bear or mountain lion; and
(B) From and after the date gray wolves are removed from the list of experimental nonessential population, endangered species or threatened species in Wyoming as provided by W.S. 23-1-108:
(I) "Trophy game animal" shall include any gray wolf within those tracts of land within the following described area: northwest Wyoming beginning at the junction of Wyoming Highway 120 and the Wyoming-Montana state line; southerly along Wyoming Highway 120 to the Greybull River; southwesterly up said river to the Wood River; southwesterly up said river to the Shoshone National Forest boundary; southerly along said boundary to the Wind River Indian Reservation boundary; westerly, then southerly along said boundary to the Continental Divide; southeasterly along said divide to the Middle Fork of Boulder Creek; westerly down said creek to Boulder Creek; westerly down said creek to the Bridger-Teton National Forest boundary; northwesterly along said boundary to its intersection with U.S. Highway 189-191; northwesterly along said highway to the intersection with U.S. Highway 26-89-191; northerly along said highway to Wyoming Highway 22 in the town of Jackson; westerly along said highway to the Wyoming-Idaho state line; north along said state line to the southern boundary of Yellowstone National Park; east and north along said boundary to the Wyoming-Montana state line; then east along said state line to Wyoming Highway 120;
(II) "Trophy game animal" shall include any gray wolf located, from October 15 through the last day of February in the subsequent year, within the following described area: beginning at the boundary described in subdivision (B)(I) of this paragraph, where the Bridger-Teton National Forest boundary intersects U.S. Highway 189-191 at Hoback Rim; westerly and then southerly along said forest boundary to its intersection with USFS Road 10125 (McDougal Gap Road); westerly along said road to USFS Road 10138 (Grey's River Road); southerly along said road to Sheep Creek; westerly down said creek to Grey's River; southwesterly up said river to Bear Creek; southwesterly up said creek to the hydrographic divide between Bear Creek and Willow Creek; west from said divide to USFS Road 10080 (Willow Creek Road); northwesterly along said road to Lincoln County Road 123; southerly along said road to USFS Road 10081 (Grover Park Road); southerly then westerly along said road to Lincoln County Road 172; westerly along said road to the junction with Wyoming Highway 237; westerly along said highway to Wyoming Highway 238; southerly along said highway to Lincoln County Road 134; westerly along said road to the Wyoming-Idaho state line; north along said state line to Wyoming Highway 22 where the boundary described in this subdivision will rejoin the boundary described in subdivision (B)(I) of this paragraph.
(xiii) "Wildlife" means all wild mammals, birds, fish, amphibians, reptiles, crustaceans and mollusks, and wild bison designated by the Wyoming game and fish commission and the Wyoming livestock board within Wyoming.
(b) Repealed By Laws 2012, Ch. 25, § 2.
W.S. 23-1-101
Amended by Laws 2013 , ch. 80, § 1, eff. 2/27/2013.
Amended by Laws 2012, ch. 25,§ 2, eff. 3/7/2012.
Amended by Laws 2012, ch. 25,§ 1, eff. 3/7/2012.