Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 22-14-114 - Counting of ballots(a) For ballots designed to be counted by machine, each individual vote shall be determined by the voting equipment and shall not be determined subjectively by human tabulation except when the intent of the voter is unmistakable but the ballot was received in such damaged, soiled, or other condition that it is rejected by the machine. The secretary of state may promulgate rules establishing standards for counting such ballots. For ballots not designed to be counted by machine, only votes clearly marked, as provided by W.S. 22-14-104 and rules promulgated pursuant to this code, shall be tallied. For write-in votes, names which are misspelled or abbreviated or the use of nicknames of candidates shall be counted for the candidate if the vote is obvious to the board.(b) At the request of a county clerk, an election judge shall place the ballots from a polling place in a sealed and locked container with a numbered seal and an election judge or a peace officer as defined under W.S. 7-2-101(a)(iv)(A) or (B) shall transport the ballots to be counted at a central counting center in accordance with rules promulgated by the secretary of state pursuant to W.S. 22-2-121(g).Amended by Laws 2023, ch. 177,§ 2, eff. 3/9/2023.Amended by Laws 2019 , ch. 159, § 1, eff. 1/1/2020.