Wyo. Stat. § 14-6-402
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 14-6-402 - Definitions
(a) As used in this act:
(i) "Adjudication" means a finding by the court or the jury, incorporated in a decree, as to the truth of the facts alleged in the petition;
(ii) "Adult" means an individual who has attained the age of majority;
(iii) "Child" means an individual who is under the age of majority;
(iv) "Child in need of supervision" means any child who has not reached his eighteenth birthday who is habitually truant as defined in W.S. 21-4-101(a)(ii) or has run away from home or habitually disobeys reasonable and lawful demands of his parents, guardian, custodian or other proper authority or is ungovernable and beyond control. "Child in need of supervision" includes any child who has not reached his eighteenth birthday who has committed a status offense;
(v) "Clerk" means the clerk of a district court acting as the clerk of a juvenile court;
(vi) "Commissioner" means a district court commissioner;
(vii) "Court" means the juvenile court established by W.S. 5-8-101;
(viii) "Custodian" means a person, institution or agency responsible for the child's welfare and having legal custody of a child by court order or having actual physical custody and control of a child and acting in loco parentis;
(ix) "Deprivation of custody" means transfer of legal custody by the court from a parent or previous legal custodian to another person, agency, organization or institution;
(x) "Detention" means the temporary care of a child in physically restricting facilities pending court disposition or execution of a court order for placement or commitment;
(xi) "Judge" means the judge of the juvenile court;
(xii) "Legal custody" means a legal status created by court order which vests in a custodian the right to have physical custody of a minor, the right and duty to protect, train and discipline a minor, the duty to provide him with food, shelter, clothing, ordinary medical care, education and in an emergency, the right and duty to authorize surgery or other extraordinary medical care. The rights and duties of legal custody are subject to the rights and duties of the guardian of the person of the minor, and to residual parental rights and duties;
(xiii) "Minor" means an individual who is under the age of majority;
(xiv) "Parent" means either a natural or adoptive parent of the child, a person adjudged the parent of the child in judicial proceedings or a man presumed to be the father under W.S. 14-2-504;
(xv) "Parties" include the child, his parents, guardian or custodian, the state of Wyoming and any other person made a party by an order to appear, or named by the juvenile court;
(xvi) "Probation" means a legal status created by court order following an adjudication of in need of supervision, where a child is permitted to remain in his home subject to supervision by a city, county or state probation officer, the department of family services or other qualified private organization the court may designate. A child is subject to return to the court for violation of the terms or conditions of probation provided for in the court order;
(xvii) "Protective supervision" means a legal status created by court order following an adjudication of neglect, whereby the child is permitted to remain in his home subject to supervision by the department of family services, a county or state probation officer or other qualified agency or individual the court may designate;
(xviii) "Residual parental rights and duties" means those rights and duties remaining with the parents after custody, guardianship of the person or both have been vested in another person, agency or institution. Residual parental rights and duties include but are not limited to:
(A) The duty to support and provide necessities of life;
(B) The right to consent to adoption;
(C) The right to reasonable visitation unless restricted or prohibited by court order;
(D) The right to determine the minor's religious affiliation; and
(E) The right to petition on behalf of the minor.
(xix) "Shelter care" means the temporary care of a child in physically unrestricting facilities pending court disposition or execution of a court order for placement or commitment;
(xx) "Status offense" means an offense which, if committed by an adult, would not constitute an act punishable as a criminal offense by the laws of this state or a violation of a municipal ordinance, but does not include a violation of W.S. 12-6-101(b) or (c);
(xxi) "This act" means W.S. 14-6-401 through 14-6-440;
(xxii) "Substance abuse assessment" means an evaluation conducted by a qualified person using practices and procedures approved by the department of health to determine whether a person has a need for alcohol or other drug treatment and the level of treatment services required to treat that person;
(xxiii) "Another planned permanent living arrangement" means a permanency plan for youth sixteen (16) years of age or older other than reunification, adoption, legal guardianship or placement with a fit and willing relative;
(xxiv) "Qualified individual" means a person who meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 675a(c)(1)(D);
(xxv) "Qualified residential treatment program" means a program that meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 672(k)(4).
W.S. 14-6-402
Amended by Laws 2022 , ch. 4, § 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Laws 2020 , ch. 2, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Laws 2016 , ch. 95, § 2, eff. 3/4/2016.
Amended by Laws 2014 , ch. 63, § 1, eff. 3/10/2014.