Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 14-6-246 - Sanction levels(a) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, when a child is adjudicated as a delinquent the juvenile court may, in a disposition hearing, assign the child one (1) of the following sanction levels according to the child's conduct: (i) For a misdemeanor punishable under the Wyoming Criminal Code by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, the sanction level is one;(ii) For a misdemeanor punishable under the Wyoming Criminal Code by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, the sanction level is two;(iii) For a felony, other than a violent felony as defined by W.S. 6-1-104(a)(xii), the sanction level is three;(iv) For a violent felony as defined by W.S. 6-1-104(a)(xii), other than a felony punishable by life, life without parole or death, the sanction level is four;(v) For a felony punishable under the Wyoming Criminal Code by life, life without parole or death, the sanction level is five.(b) Subject to subsection (c) of this section, if the child's subsequent adjudication of delinquent conduct involves a violation of the Wyoming Criminal Code that is the same level of seriousness as the child's previous conduct, the juvenile court may assign the child a sanction level that is one (1) level higher than the previously assigned sanction level, unless the child's previously assigned sanction level is five.(c) If the court determines that a child assigned a sanction level of one through four has violated a condition imposed under that sanction level, the court shall conduct a new disposition hearing and may assign the child a sanction level that is one (1) level higher than the previously assigned sanction level.(d) If the juvenile court deviates from the guidelines under this section it shall state in writing its reasons for the deviation and enter the statement into the record. Nothing in W.S. 14-6-245 through 14-6-252 prohibits the imposition of appropriate sanctions that are different from those provided at any sanction level.