Wyo. Stat. § 14-6-229
Current through the 2024 legislative session
Section 14-6-229 - Decree where child adjudged delinquent; dispositions; terms and conditions; legal custody
(a) In determining the disposition to be made under this act in regard to any child:
(i) The court shall review the predisposition report, the recommendations, if any, of the multidisciplinary team, the case plan and other reports or evaluations ordered by the court and indicate on the record what materials were considered in reaching the disposition;
(ii) If the court does not place the child in accordance with the recommendations of the predisposition report or multidisciplinary team, the court shall enter on the record specific findings of fact relied upon to support its decision to deviate from the recommended disposition;
(iii) When a child is adjudged by the court to be delinquent, the court shall enter its decree to that effect and make a disposition consistent with the purposes of this act;
(iv) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 199, § 3.
(v) The court shall not order an out-of-state placement unless:
(A) Evidence has been presented to the court regarding the costs of the out-of-state placement being ordered together with evidence of the comparative costs of any suitable alternative in-state treatment program or facility, as determined by the department pursuant to W.S. 21-13-315(d)(vii), whether or not placement in the in-state program or facility is currently available;
(B) The court makes an affirmative finding on the record that no placement can be made in a Wyoming institution or in a private residential treatment facility or group home located in Wyoming that can provide adequate treatment or services for the child; and
(C) The court states on the record why no in-state placement is available.
(b) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 199, § 3.
(c) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 199, § 3; 1993, ch. 210, § 3; 1984, ch. 67, §§ 2, 3; 1987, ch. 217, § 2, ch. 221, § 3.
(d) If the child is found to be delinquent the court may impose any sanction authorized by W.S. 14-6-245 through 14-6-252.
(i) Repealed by Laws 1997, ch. 119, § 3.
(ii) Repealed by Laws 1997, ch. 119, § 3.
(iii) Repealed by Laws 1997, ch. 119, § 3.
(iv) Repealed by Laws 1997, ch. 119, § 3.
(v) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 199, § 3.
(vi) Repealed by Laws 1997, ch. 119, § 3.
(e) In cases where a child is ordered removed from the child's home:
(i) Repealed By Laws 1997, ch. 199, § 3.
(ii) If a child is committed or transferred to an agency or institution under this section:
(A) At least every three (3) months the agency or institution shall recommend to the court if the order should be continued;
(B) Not less than once every six (6) months, the court of jurisdiction shall conduct a formal review to assess and determine the appropriateness of the current placement, the reasonable efforts made to reunify the family, the safety of the child and the permanency plan for the child. During this review:
(I) The department of family services shall present to the court:
(1) If the permanency plan is classified as another planned permanent living arrangement, documentation of the ongoing and unsuccessful efforts to return the child home or place the child for adoption or with a legal guardian or a fit and willing relative for purposes of guardianship or adoption, including evidence of efforts to use social media or other search technology to find biological family members for the child;
(2) Efforts made to ensure that the child is provided, to the greatest extent possible, the opportunity to participate in age appropriate or developmentally appropriate activities and experiences as defined in W.S. 14-13-101(a)(i) to promote healthy child and adolescent development consistent with W.S. 14-13-101 through 14-13-104; and
(3) If the child is placed in a qualified residential treatment program:
a. Information to show that ongoing assessment of the child's strengths and needs continues to support the determination that placement in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate level of care for the child in the least restrictive environment consistent with the short-term and long-term goals of the child and the child's permanency plan;
b. The specific treatment needs that will be met for the child in the placement;
c. The length of time the child is expected to remain in the placement;
d. The efforts made by the department of family services to prepare the child to return home or be placed for adoption or legal guardianship.
(II) The court shall:
(1) Determine whether the permanency plan is in the best interest of the child and whether the department of family services has made reasonable efforts to finalize the plan;
(2) Order the department of family services to take any additional steps necessary to effectuate the terms of the permanency plan;
(3) Ask the child or, if the child is not present at the review, the child's guardian ad litem or other legal representative about the child's desired permanency outcome;
(4) If the permanency plan is classified as another planned permanent living arrangement:
a. Make a judicial determination and explain why, as of the date of the review, another planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child; and
b. Provide reasons why it continues not to be in the best interest of the child to return home or be placed for adoption or with a legal guardian, or be placed with a fit and willing relative for purposes of guardianship or adoption.
(5) Make findings whether the child has been provided, to the greatest extent possible, the opportunity to participate in age appropriate or developmentally appropriate activities and experiences as defined in W.S. 14-13-101(a)(i) to promote healthy child and adolescent development consistent with W.S. 14-13-101 through 14-13-104.
* * *