Wyo. Stat. § 14-3-214
Current through the 2024 Budget Session
Section 14-3-214 - Confidentiality of records; penalties; access to information; attendance of school officials at interviews; access to central registry records pertaining to child protection cases
(a) All records concerning reports and investigations of child abuse or neglect are confidential except as provided by W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-215. Any person who willfully violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars ($500.00) or imprisoned in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or both.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, applications for access to records concerning child abuse or neglect contained in the state agency or local child protective agency shall be made in the manner and form prescribed by the state agency. Upon appropriate application, the state agency shall give access to any of the following persons or agencies for purposes directly related with the administration of W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-216:
(i) A local child protective agency;
(ii) A law enforcement agency, guardian ad litem, child protection team or the attorney representing the subject of the report;
(iii) A physician or surgeon who is treating an abused or neglected child, the child's family or a child he reasonably suspects may have been abused or neglected;
(iv) A person legally authorized to place a child in protective temporary custody when information in the report or record is required to determine whether to place the child in temporary protective custody;
(v) A person responsible for the welfare of the child;
(vi) A court or grand jury upon a showing that access to the records is necessary for the determination of an issue, in which case access shall be limited to in camera inspection unless the court finds public disclosure is necessary;
(vii) Court personnel who are investigating reported incidents of child abuse or neglect;
(viii) An education or mental health professional serving the child, if the state agency determines the information is necessary to provide appropriate educational or therapeutic interventions.
(c) A physician or person in charge of an institution, school, facility or agency making the report shall receive, upon written application to the state agency, a summary of the records concerning the subject of the report.
(d) Any person, agency or institution given access to information concerning the subject of the report shall not divulge or make public any information except as required for court proceedings.
(e) Nothing in W.S. 14-3-201 through 14-3-215 prohibits the attendance of any one (1) of the following at an interview conducted on school property by law enforcement or child protective agency personnel of a child suspected to be abused or neglected provided the person is not a subject of the allegation:
(i) The principal of the child's school or his designee; or
* * *