Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 77.84 - Taxation of managed forest land(1) TAX ROLL. Each clerk of a municipality in which the land is located shall enter in a special column or other appropriate place on the tax roll the description of each parcel of land designated as managed forest land, and shall specify, by the designation "MFL-O" or "MFL-C", the acreage of each parcel that is designated open or closed under s. 77.83. The land shall be assessed and is subject to review under ch. 70. Except as provided in this subchapter, no tax may be levied on managed forest land, except that any building, improvements, and fixtures on managed forest land is subject to taxation as real property under ch. 70.(2) ACREAGE SHARE; PAYMENT FOR CLOSED LAND. (a) For managed forest land orders that take effect before April 28, 2004, each owner of managed forest land shall pay to each municipal treasurer an acreage share of 74 cents per acre on or before January 31.(am) For managed forest land orders that take effect on or after April 28, 2004, each owner of managed forest land shall pay to each municipal treasurer, on or before January 31, an amount that is equal to 5 percent of the average statewide property tax per acre of property classified under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 6, as determined under par. (cm), for each acre of managed forest land.(b) For managed forest land orders that take effect before April 28, 2004, in addition to the payment under par. (a), each owner shall pay $1 for each acre that is designated as closed under s. 77.83 and for each acre that is located in a proposed ferrous mining site and that is not open to all of the outdoor activities specified in s. 77.83 (2) (a) for any part of the previous calendar year. The payment shall be made to each municipal treasurer on or before January 31.(bm) For managed forest land orders that take effect on or after April 28, 2004, in addition to the payment under par. (am), each owner of managed forest land shall pay to each municipal treasurer, on or before January 31, an amount that is equal to 20 percent of the average statewide property tax per acre of property classified under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 6, as determined under par. (cm), for each acre that is designated as closed under s. 77.83 and for each acre that is located in a proposed ferrous mining site and that is not open to all of the outdoor activities specified in s. 77.83 (2) (a) for any part of the previous calendar year.(bp) For managed forest land orders that take effect before April 28, 2004, in addition to the payments under pars. (a) and (b), each owner of managed forest land shall pay to each municipal treasurer, on or before January 31, an amount that is equal to 15 percent of the average statewide property tax per acre of property classified under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 6, as determined under par. (cm), for each acre that is located in a proposed ferrous mining site, and that is not open to all of the outdoor activities specified in s. 77.83 (2) (a) for any part of the previous calendar year.(c) In 1992 and each 5th year thereafter, the department of revenue shall adjust the amounts under pars. (a) and (b) by multiplying the amount specified by a ratio using as the denominator the department of revenue's estimate of the average statewide tax per acre of property classes under s. 70.32 (2) (b) 4, 1993 stats., s. 70.32 (2) (b) 5, 1993 stats., and s. 70.32 (2) (b) 6, 1993 stats., for 1986 and, as the numerator, the department of revenue's estimate of the average tax per acre for the same classes of property for the year in which the adjustment is made.(cm) For purposes of determining the per acre amounts under pars. (am) and (bm), in 2004 and in 2007 and each 5th year thereafter, the department of revenue shall determine the average statewide tax per acre of property classified under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 6 by multiplying the average equalized value of property classified under s. 70.32 (2) (a) 6, as determined under s. 70.57, by the average tax rate determined under s. 76.126.(3) DELINQUENCY. (a) The procedures specified for the collection of delinquent taxes under ch. 74, and for the sale of land for delinquent taxes under ch. 75 apply to taxes returned delinquent under this subsection. Immediately upon the expiration of 2 years after the date the county acquires a tax certificate, the county clerk shall take a tax deed as provided under ch. 75. The county clerk shall certify to the department that a tax deed has been taken and shall include the legal description of the land subject to the tax deed.(b) Immediately after receiving the certification of the county clerk that a tax deed has been taken, the department shall issue an order withdrawing the land as managed forest land. The notice requirement under s. 77.88 (1) does not apply to the department's action under this paragraph. The department shall notify the county treasurer of the amount of the withdrawal fee under s. 77.88 (5m) and the withdrawal tax, as determined under s. 77.88 (5). The amount of the tax and the fee shall be payable to the department under s. 75.36 (3) if the property is sold by the county. The amount shall be credited to the conservation fund.Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 12,s 190, eff. 6/22/2023.Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 81,s 9, eff. 12/14/2013.Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 81,s 8, eff. 12/14/2013.Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 81,s 7, eff. 12/14/2013.1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 378; 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 35; 2003 a. 228; 2005 a. 299.