Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 76.03 - Unit assessment and situs for taxation(1) The property, both real and personal, including all rights, franchises and privileges used in and necessary to the prosecution of the business of any company enumerated in s. 76.02 shall be valued and assessed together as a unit.(2) In case any of the property used in the business of a company defined in s. 76.02 is operated in connection with the property used in the same business or any other business therein described, all such property, rights, franchises and privileges shall be valued and assessed together as a unit, unless, in the opinion of the department of revenue, such properties are so segregated that separate assessments thereof should be made.(3) The place of assessment and taxation of property subject to taxation under the provisions of this subchapter is fixed at the capitol of the state.(4) Every person, company or companies, as defined in s. 76.02, shall be the representative of every title and interest in the property so operated or used either as owner, lessee or otherwise, and notice to the operating and using company or companies shall be notice to all interests in the property for the purposes of taxation. The assessment and taxation of the property of any company in the name of the operating or using company or companies shall be deemed and held an assessment and taxation of all the title and interest in such property of any kind or nature. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to authorize the assessment and taxation of the interests of the state or of any county, city, village or town in any property used for highways or elevated roads and leased to or used by another.Amended by Acts 2023 ch, 12,s 156, eff. 6/22/2023.1977 c. 418; 1979 c. 102 s. 236 (1); 1983 a. 27; 1997 a. 237; 1999 a. 9.