Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 230.37 - Standards of performance and ratings(1) In cooperation with appointing authorities the administrator shall establish an employee performance evaluation program to provide a continuing record of employee development and, when applicable, to serve as a basis for pertinent personnel actions. Under the employee performance evaluation program established under this subsection, the administrator shall require each appointing authority to conduct at least an annual performance evaluation of each employee appointed by the appointing authority. Similar evaluations shall be conducted during the probationary period but may not infringe upon the authority of the appointing authority to retain or dismiss employees during the probationary period.(2) When an employee becomes physically or mentally incapable of or unfit for the efficient and effective performance of the duties of his or her position by reason of infirmities due to age, disabilities, or otherwise, the appointing authority shall either transfer the employee to a position which requires less arduous duties, if necessary demote the employee, place the employee on a part-time service basis and at a part-time rate of pay or as a last resort, dismiss the employee from the service. The appointing authority may require the employee to submit to a medical or physical examination to determine fitness to continue in service. The cost of such examination shall be paid by the employing agency. In no event shall these provisions affect pensions or other retirement benefits for which the employee may otherwise be eligible.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 150,s 79, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by Acts 2015 ch, 55,s 3788, eff. 7/14/2015.1971 c. 270 ss. 66, 81; Stats. 1971 s. 16.32; 1977 c. 196 ss. 59, 130 (4); 1977 c. 273; Stats. 1977 s. 230.37; 1987 a. 140; 2003 a. 33.